QUICK MENU
  • LOGIN
  • 한국어
  • 日本語
  • 中文
  • SITEMAP
  • facebook
  • instagram
  • youtube

Visa & Immigration Registration

Visa Information

Visa

Students who wish to take regular programs should apply for the appropriate visa depending on their nationality and language training periods. Documents required for visa issuance (standard admission letter and tuition payment receipt) are issued by the KLC two months prior to its starting date. - Those who already have other types of visas, such as D-2 visas and F-2 visas, can take regular programs without a change of visa.

Applicants who wish to participate in a Korean language training program for more than a month must obtain an appropriate visa depending on their nationality and language training periods. Documents required for visa issuance (certificate of admission, tuition payment receipt, certificate of business registration) are issued by the KLC three months prior to the registered program’s starting date. The required documents and period of visa issuance are different from countries. Applicants must check the information about visa issuance in advance at the Korean Consulate in their residence.

Those who from no-visa entry countries or with Korean citizenship or already have a visa (D-2 from Korea University, F Type visa and ect) which can be used for a language training can take the Korean course without change of visa.

Visa Information
  Short-term General Visa (C-3-1) Language Training (D-4-1) Visa No-Visa Entry
Target Students enrolled for
1 semester
Students enrolled for 2 semesters(6 months) or more Students from countries with a 90-day stay permit among visa waiver countries
Period of Stay
  • Can not be extended
  • Stay up to 90days
  • The visa period is determined based on the period of enrollment.
  • If students register for one year, 6-month visa period will be given, after which, students need to extend their visa.
  • Can be extended
  • Stay up to 2 years
 
Notice If the period of training is extended, students need to change their visa to a language training (D-4-1) visa

A tourist (C-3-2) visa cannot be changed to a language training visa.

  Among those who came to Korea without a visa, only Japanese, American, and Australian students can apply for a language training visa in Korea. Other nationalities should leave and reenter Korea, or apply for a visa outside Korea.

Immigration Information

Immigration Information
Works Notes
Alien Registration How to apply Visit the local Immigration Office (required to make visit reservation in advance)
Required documents
  1. Application
  2. Passport
  3. 1 color photo (3.5㎝ × 4.5㎝)
  4. Certificate of attendance
  5. Copy of housing contract
  6. Fee: KRW 30,000
Note
  • Register yourself within 90 days of entry. If not, you will be fined.
  • If you leave Korea during your study, you must possess the Alien Registration card.
    (In case of Chinese, you cannot leave China and your visa is invalid if you do not possess it.)
  • If you lose the visa, you must apply for re-issuance. You must return the visa to the Immigration officers in the airport when you leave Korea after finishing your study.
Visa Extension
(Permission for Extension of Stay)
How to apply
  1. Online application or ( www.hikorea.go.kr) or
  2. Visit the local Immigration Office (required to make visit reservation in advance)
Required documents
  1. Application
  2. Alien Registration card
  3. Certificate of attendance
  4. Tuition receipt
  5. Copy of housing contract

    If you didn't have a contract with your name, you need to bring a copy of the contracted person's ID card.

  6. Fee: KRW 50,000 for online/ KRW 60,000 for visit
Note
  • You can extend a visa 4 months before the expiration date.
  • You can extend a visa on the website from 4 months to 1 working day before the expiration date.
  • You can make a visit reservation 4 months before the date you want.

    March and September are peak times and are filled early.

  • You will be fined when you extend a visa after the expiration date.
  • Visa extension may be limited if the attendance is under 70% or 50% since 2018, Oct 1st.
Change in Residence How to apply
  1. Visit the local 'Gu' office or 'Dong' office (not required to make visit reservation)
  2. Online application( www.hikorea.go.kr) or
  3. Visit the local Immigration Office (required to make visit reservation in advance)
Required documents
  1. Alien Registration card
  2. Attach documents of status of stay (Copy of housing contract)
Note Report within 14 days of the change. If not, you will be fined.
Change in-
Organization
*Transfer students
How to apply Visit the local Immigration Office (required to make visit reservation in advance)
Required documents
  1. Application
  2. Passport
  3. Alien Registration card
  4. Admission document from the current organization
  5. Certificate of attendance from the previous organization
Note
  • Report within 14 days of the change. If not, you will be fined.
  • Regiment change and Visa extension may be limited if you have any problems with screening since 2018 March, 1st. If it happens, you have to obtain a new visa(Check the screening information on KCL website)
Part-time Work How to apply
  1. Online application( www.hikorea.go.kr) or
  2. Visit the local Immigration Office
    (Required to make visit reservation in advance)
Required documents Part-time work of foreign student confirmation form
Note
  • Permitted for D-4 visa holders who have stayed in Korea more than 6 months.
  • Not allowed to the students whose attendance rate average is under 90%
  • 25-hour part time work is available if you have TOPIK at least 2 level above. 10-hour part time work for non possessor (Weekdays, Weekends, and vacation time are all available)
  • You will be deported or fined KRW 1 million when doing illegal part-time work.
  • You will be fined if you do not follow the visa regulations. You may be deported if you are fined 3 times.
  • Depending on the individual and their situation, the required documents may differ.
  • Each student is responsible for all matters regarding visas. (Alien Registration card, visa extension, etc.)
  • Immigration Counseling Contact Phone no.: 1345
Sejongro Immigration Office
  • Address: 2nd-3rd Floors, Seoul Global Center, 64-1, Seorin-dong, Jongno-gu, Seoul, Korea
  • Directions: Exit 6, Line 1 Jonggak Station
  • Office Hours: 9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M.
  • District under jurisdiction: Jongno-gu, Jung-gu, Eunpyeong-gu, Dongdaemun-gu, Dobong-gu, Seongbuk-gu, Gangbuk-gu, and Nowon-gu
  • Reservation first before the visit.

How to make a reservation to the Immigration Office

For unregistered foreigners
  1. ① Hi Korea( www.hikorea.go.kr) Click “방문예약 바로가기(Reserve Visit)”
  2. ② Click“출입국관리사무소 방문예약 신청(Make a visit reservation for the Immigration Office)”
  3. ③ Click “방문예약 신청 비회원(Submit reservation for non-members)”
  4. ④ Click “여권번호 신원인증(Identification with passport)” Type in “여권번호(Passport no.), 국가(Nationality), 생년월일(Date of birth)” Click 확인(Confirm)

    When you type in the passport no., please specify capital and small letters. When you type in the date of birth, please input 8 numbers. (Ex. 01 JAN 1970 → 19700101)

  5. ⑤ Choose “담당기관(Office in charge of your district)”

    You should choose the Immigration Office which manages your residence.

  6. ⑥ Choose 접수창구구분(Counter), Type in 이동전화번호(Mobile phone number), 업무처리 예정 외국인 수(Number of visitors), 방문일자(Date of visit) and 방문목적(Objective of visit) and Click 신청(Submit)
  7. ⑦ fter submission, please print out the reservation document or take a picture of the screen. Please arrive at the office 10 minutes before the reservation time with all the required documents.
For registered foreigners

When you type in the date of birth, please input only numbers.

  1. ① Hi Korea( www.hikorea.go.kr) Click “방문예약 바로가기 (Reserve Visit)”
  2. ② Click “출입국관리사무소 방문예약 신청(Make a visit reservation for the Immigration Office)”
  3. ③ Click “방문예약 신청 비회원(Submit reservation for non-members)”
  4. ④ Type in 등록번호(Foreigner’s registration number) and 발급일자(Date of issuance) and Click 확인(Confirm)
  5. ⑤ Choose 접수창구구분(Counter), Tap in 이동전화번호(Mobile phone number), 업무처리 예정 외국인 수(No. of visitors), 방문일자(Date of visit) and 방문목적(Objective of visit) and Click 신청(Submit)
  6. ⑥ After submission, please print out the reservation document or take a picture of the screen. Please arrive at the office 10 minutes before the reservation time with all the required documents.
Please make a reservation 4 month (excluding holidays) before the visa expiration date. Same day reservation is not accepted.

When visiting without a reservation, your application may not be processed directly, or you may experience inconvenience due to a long wait.